Connect with us

Entertainment

#Oscar2019 nominees list – Black Panther Breaks Record

Published

on

The Award of nominees for 91st Oscar Awards, 2019, has been announced and for the first time in history, a superhero movie is making it to the nomination of the Academy awards.

#Oscar2019 nominees list

Black Panther, an electric captivating movie has become the first of it’s kind to make the nomination for Oscar awards.

Nominees for Oscar Awards 2019

Best picture

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice

Best director

  • Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best actor

  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
  • Christian Bale (Vice)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best actress

  • Glenn Close (The Wife)
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Best supporting actor

  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
  • Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best supporting actress

  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Marina De Tavira (Roma)

Best adapted screenplay

  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
  • A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott)
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best original screenplay

  • Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga)
  • The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
  • Vice (Adam McKay)
  • First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best animated feature

  • Incredibles 2
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai

Best documentary

  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Of Fathers and Sons

Best foreign language film

  • Roma (Mexico)
  • Cold War (Poland)
  • Shoplifters (Japan)
  • Capernaum [Lebanon]
  • Never Look Away [Germany]

Best cinematography

  • Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
  • Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
  • Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
  • The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
  • A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best costume design

  • Black Panther (Ruth E Carter)
  • The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best film editing

  • Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)
  • Vice (Hank Corwin)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
  • The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
  • Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best makeup and hairstyling

  • Border
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Vice

Best original score

  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
  • Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
  • Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)

Best original song

  • Shallow (A Star Is Born)
  • All the Stars (Black Panther)
  • I’ll Fight (RBG)
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best production design

  • The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
  • First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
  • Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
  • Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)

Best sound editing

  • First Man
  • A Quiet Place
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Black Panther
  • Roma

Best sound mixing

  • A Star Is Born
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • First Man
  • Roma
  • Black Panther

Best visual effects

  • First Man
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • Ready Player One
  • Christopher Robin

Best animated short

  • Animal Behaviour
  • Bao
  • Late Afternoon
  • One Small Step
  • Weekends

Best documentary short

  • Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden
  • Period. End of Sentence.

Best live action short

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother
  • Skin

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Trending